• 2015-2016 Intellectual Property Moot Court Competition

  • The winners of the 2015-2016 IP Moot Court Competition

  • The Chairman of the IPRC Board of Trustees, Mr. Sarkis Knyazyan, held a Seminar on "Intellectual Property and its Importance for Armenia" for Ayb High School students.

  •  The winners of the 2014-2015 IP Moot Court Competition with the final round judges.

  • IPRC, in cooperation with the Ministry of Justice of Armenia, held a Round Table Discussion on RA Civil Code, Chapter 10 (Intellectual Property)

  • The winners of the 2013-2014 IP Moot Court Competition with the final round judges.

  • CLDP, in cooperation with Armauthor, the IP Agency, and the Ministry of Culture, hosted a one-day awareness raising event in Yerevan for government representatives, local businesses and right holders on collective copyright management.

  • The Chairman of the IPRC Board Mr. Sarkis Knyazyan attended the UC Davis' Licensing Academy, which was hosted by PIPRA. Lecturers included world renowned instructors from the UC Davis School of Law and other prominent law schools, outstanding legal practitioners and business experts representing major U.S. firms.

  • The Chairman of the IPRC Board of Trustees Mr. Sarkis Knyazyan visited Silicon Valley, California, USA (Google, Facebook, IBM, Microsoft, Apple, Kilpatrick Townsend, SRI International, etc.).

  • Presentation by Mr. Sarkis Knyazyan, at the University of of California, Davis, School of Law, on IPR challenges involved in development and distribution of Malaria Vaccine.

  • Participants of 2014 “I Create” Competition.

2014 Judges

 
Thank you to our IP Moot Court Judges!
 
Every year approximately 25 judges, lawyers and experts generously volunteer their time to the Moot Courts in Armenia. A list of the individuals who graciously volunteered their time to assist with the IP Moot Court Competition is set out below.
 
List of 2013-2014 IP Moot Court Judges
 

Ara Khachatryan – Head of the Legal Department, Byblos Bank Armenia

Ara Khzmalyan – Head of Legal Department, "Yerevan Brandy Company" CJSC

Aram Orbelyan – Deputy Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia

Armen Azizyan – Head of the Armenian Intellectual Property Agency of the Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Armenia

Gevorg Hakobyan  Senior Legal Specialist, Concern-Dialog Law Firm

Hakob Martirosyan – Head of the Legal Department of FMS CJSC

John Hayrapetyan – Clerk, Cout of Court of Cassation of the Republic of Armenia

Karapet Badalyan – Attorney, Prudence Law Office

Karen Aghajanyan  President, "No. 1 Attorney office" LLC

Maria Abrahamyan – Specialist, USAID Finance for Economic Development Project

Marine Stepanyan  Expert, Armenian Intellectual Property Agency of the Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Armenia

Narine Mkrtchyan – Legal Councel of the Business Software Alliance in Armenia

Christine Hambaryan – Head of Copyright and Related Rights Department of the Armenian Intellectual Property Agency of the Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Armenia

Sedrak Asatryan – Managing Partner, Concern-Dialog Law Firm

Susanna Nersisyan  Director, Armauthor (Authors' Rights Society)

Syuzanna Malkhasyan – Attorney, "No. 1 Attorney office" LLC

Tigran Simonyan – Specialist, Legal Department, Ameriabank

Vahagn Petrosyan – Patent Attorney

Vladimir Vardanyan – Head of the Legal Advisory Service of the Constitutional Court of the Republic Armenia